| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
113222
Status
Published
Date of creation
2018-02-27 18:07 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2018-02-27 18:07 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Human mastadenovirus C, type 5
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyAdenoviridae
GenusMastadenovirus
SpeciesHuman mastadenovirus C, type 5
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Human adenovirus C, Human adenovirus 5
Common name(s)
HAdV-C
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Diseases associated with this genus include: very common human infection, estimated to be responsible for between 2% and 5% of all respiratory infections, usually mild respiratory, gastrointestinal and eye infections.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Vaccine
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record